Nickel Chromium Iron Alloy Wire

$550-700/Ton
Availability: In Stock
Introduce:High tensile strength Anti-corrosion High temperature resistence High quality
Min.Order Quantity: 1 Ton/Tons
Payment Terms: L/C,T/T,Western Union

Contact Supplier

Skype Chat: Stainless steel

 

Nickel Chromium Iron Alloy Wire

Features: 
1) Material: low, medium or high carbon steel
2) Finish: hot dipped galvanized, electro galvanized

General Information

 

Resistance wire is a type of high resistance electrical wire. The wire resists the flow of electricity, and converts the electrical energy into heat.

 

Application for resistance wire includes resistors, heating elements, electric heaters, electric ovens, toasters, and many more.

 

Nichrome, a non-magnetic alloy of nickel and chromium, is commonly used to make resistance wire because it has a high resistivity and resistance to oxidation at high temperatures. When used as a heating element, resistance wire is usually wound into coils. One difficulty in using nichrome wire is that common electrical solder will not stick to it, so the connections to the electrical power must be made using other methods such as crimp connectors or screw terminals. 

 

FeCrAl, a family of iron-chromium-aluminum alloys used in a wide range of resistance and high-temperature applications is also used in the form of resistance wires.

Characteristics & Properties

 

Material Designation

Other Name

Rough Chemical Composition



Ni

Cr

Fe

Nb

Al

Rest

Nickel Chrome


Cr20Ni80

NiCr8020

80.0

20.0





Cr15Ni60

NiCr6015

60.0

15.0

20.0




Cr20Ni35

NiCr3520

35.0

20.0

45.0




Cr20Ni30

NiCr3020

30.0

20.0

50.0




Iron Chrome Aluminum


OCr25Al5

CrAl25-5


23.0

71.0


6.0


OCr20Al5

CrAl20-5


20.0

75.0


5.0


OCr27Al7Mo2



27.0

65.0

0.5

7.0

0.5

OCr21Al6Nb



21.0

72.0

0.5

6.0

0.5

 


Material Designation

       Resistivity       µOhms/cm

       Density      G/cm3

Coefficient of Linear Expansion

Thermal Conductivity W/m.K


µm/m.°C

Temp.°C


Nickel Chrome


Cr20Ni80

108.0

8.4

17.5

20-1000

15.0

Cr15Ni60

112.0

8.2

17.5

20-1000

13.3

Cr20Ni35

105.0

8.0

18.0

20-1000

13.0

Iron Chrome Aluminum


OCr25Al5

145.0

7.1

15.1

20-1000

16.0

OCr20Al5

135.0

7.3

14.0

20-1000

16.5





Inquiry:

Please send us your inquiry, we will get back to you within one business day, thank you! (In order to offer you the exact quotaiton, could you pls kindly inform us the detailed item, size, material grade, quantity and other requirements,And our MOQ is 1ton.)

Miele Steel Co., Ltd., founded in 1998, is a professional manufacturer and global exporter specializing in metal manufacture and exportation. In recent years, winged by rapid merge and expansion, Our well-equipped plant emerged in Dainan, Jiangsu Province , with two Export offices respectively located in Shanghai and HongKong catering to a lager scale of customers from both home and abroad under the banner of supreme service.

Our plant now covers a land area of 18000 square meters, with 160 employees and 19 technicians. Backed up by our loyalty customers, old and new, as well as our advanced R&D team, the ranges of our stainless steel products are expanded to more varied choices, such as stainless steel wire, rod, round bar, flat bar, angle bar, channel bar, pipe, plate, sheet and coil made according to the norm and specification in GB, ASTM, JIS, EN, TOCT, KSD, and IS.

Our annual production capacity is now over 15000 T, most of which are widely used in petrochemical, textile, ship-making, construction industry and precision instrument manufacture. Our products are certified by ISO9001:2000 authentication quality systems and we are nominated as the AAA enterprise by Jiangsu government.

We promise "complete specifications, prompt delivery, high quality, competitive price, ". The unwavering supports you provide, along with the increasing requirements you put contributes to more varied high-quality products with more competitive prices we offer. Win-win situations are always our same pursuit.

If you are interested in our products, please feel free to contact us. We warmly welcome friends and cooperators from all over the world!

Marketing and Sales Center:

Room 501,Building33,No.258,Xinzhuan Road,SongJiang District,Shanghai,China

Email: sales@mielemetal.com

Packaging Details:

standard export packing, sea worthy packing.

Delivery Detail:

base on quantity, normally 15 days after order is confirmed

Contact Us

Please send us your inquiry, we will get back to you within one business day, thank you! (In order to offer you the exact quotaiton, could you pls kindly inform us the detailed item, size, material grade, quantity and other requirements,And our MOQ is 1ton.)